How To Get Turkish Citizenship by Investment 2019 | HauzBiz

How To Get Turkish Citizenship By Investment 2019

Find the complete guideline of Turkish citizenship rules and regulation in 2019

As of 2019 recent amendments in Turkish law about how to get Turkish citizenship by investment have further facilitated the process of acquiring a Turkish Citizenship; foreigners who fulfill any of the following investment opportunities can obtain it for both themselves and their families. 

As a leading consulting company in Turkey, advising on global and Turkish citizenship, we are pleased to say we have been assisting our clients to obtain their Turkish citizenship by investment in 3-7 months since 2017. We can assure our clients that they will receive hassle-free service, by most experienced immigration lawyers and by most competitive price without their presence in Turkey.
OptionConditionsPast ConditionsCurrent Conditions
AThe amount of immovable properties with the non-saleable period of 3 years as approved by the Environment and Urbanization MinistryMinimum $ 1000000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRYMinimum $ 250000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRY
BMinimum amount of capital investment that is approved by the Ministry of Industry and Technology:Minimum $ 2000000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRYMinimum $ 500000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRY
CApproval of Ministry of Family, Labor and Social Services to recruit number of employeesMinimum one hundred employeesMinimum fifty employees
DTotal amount to be kept in the bank of Turkey as defined by Banking Regulation and Supervision Agency of Turkey:Minimum $ 3000000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRYMinimum $ 500000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRY
EMinimum amount of government debt instruments purchase as approved by the Finance Ministry:Minimum $ 3000000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRYMinimum $ 500000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRY
FMinimum amount of investment fund in real estate through shares or venture capital as defined by the Capital Markets Board:Minimum $ 1500000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRYMinimum $ 500000 (USD) or any other foreign currency equivalent to it or in Turkish TRY

The options below are the complete guideline of how to get your Turkish citizenship by investment in 2019, however, the most attractive and economic option is purchasing real estate in Turkey. Through buying property in Turkey, you can get your Turkish passport, have your rental income, achieving capital gain after reselling your property after 3 years.

  • As per the first Option – A : The minimum amount of investment required for real estate properties should be $250k USD. Previously the minimum amount was $1000000 USD to $250K USD (or the equivalent amount of investment in Turkish Lira) with the condition that it is not to be sold for at least 3 years.  

  • As per the second Option – B : The minimum amount of funds to be kept in the Turkish banks for 3 years is $500000 USD (or the equivalent amount of value in Turkish Lira).

  • As per the third Option – C : The minimum amount of share capital to be made is $500000 USD or equivalent amount of Turkish Lira. This investment shall be confirmed by the Ministry of Industry and Technology.

  • As per the fourth Option – D: It is stated that the Turkish Citizenship can be obtained through the government bonds and purchased bills with the condition of holding it for 3 years. Such investments have to be approved by the Ministry of Treasury and Finance.

  • As per the fifth Option – E : The Turkish Citizenship can be obtained through the investments in real-estate properties or investment trusts or in shares or venture capital stock funds for $500,000 USD.

By choosing any of the above options, investors will be able to acquire a Turkish Citizenship for themselves and their family members including their spouse, and children who are 18 years old or younger.

How Long Does It Take To Obtain Turkish Citizenship by Investment?

Between 3-7 months depending on the readiness of the applicant's documents. Along with the citizenship the investor, his/her spouse, and their children will also be issued Turkish passports. Hauzbiz has an excellent expert team that will provide you with complete support in getting your Turkish Citizenship making it a clear and easy process.

Benefits Of Turkish Citizenship by Investment And Passport

  • The entire process of obtaining a Turkish citizenship and passport including the background check is completed within 3-7 months.  

  • Leveraging the best investment returns along with holding the most in demand middle-eastren passport in your hand. 

  • Travel across 114 countries visa-free with your Turkish passport.

  • There is no requirement of a minimum stay/residency.  

  • Turkish passports need only be renewed every 10 years.

  • Possession of one of the world's top 30 strongest  passports.  

  • You will be issued a National ID card of Turkey.

  • Access to full Medical Assistance. 

  • Eligibility for the national pension program benefits.

  • Benefit from free education and University reimbursement plans.

  • Complete access to 26 EU countries without the requirement of visa and Schengen Zone Countries in the near future. 

Dual Citizenship

Turkey accepts dual citizenship; foreign investors have the benefit of holding their existing citizenships along with the Turkish one. Approval from the authority of The Council of Ministers will be acquired after all the conditions are met.

Why Turkey?

The reasons of importance of the question that is how to get Turkish citizenship by Investment are as below;

  • Situated in a large Mediterranean location, Turkey's temperament climatic conditions make it one of the most sought after destinations in the world all year long.

  • A democratic and safe country with a Muslim majority, that offers security and preservation of the rights of families and individuals alike. 

  • An immigrant-friendly Eurasian country with the most welcoming attitude to foreigners.

  • A wealthy country with world-class healthcare facilities, natural resources, and food cuisines (high-class health services compared to the United States and the European Union).

  • High Standards of Education. 

  • Superb quality of life. 

  • Potential to gain visa-free travel to the EU.

What Is The Cost Of Living In Turkey?

Due to the foreign exchange currency conversion rate of the Turkish Lira, it is comparatively a much cheaper and better option compared to EU countries. For more details on lifestyle expenses refer to the table below:

Family MemberLower Class LifestyleMiddle-Class LifestyleUpper-Class Lifestyle
Single Person2,500 TL (Approx. $ 470 USD)5,000 TL (Approx. $ 950 USD)10,000 TL (Approx. $ 1,850 USD)
Family of 3 members3,500 TL (Approx. $ 650 USD)7,000 TL (Approx. $ 1,300 USD)15,000 TL (Approx. $ 2,800 USD)
Family of 4 members5,000 TL (Approx. $ 950 USD)10,000 TL (Approx. $ 1,850 USD)20,000 TL (Approx. $ 3,750 USD

Turkey Visa Requirements

Turkey has one of the most flexible visa policies in the world. Several exemptions are offered to travelers planning to apply for a Turkish visitor visa, business purposes or tourism. Turkey also offers an e-Visa option to more than 40 countries which makes the application process easy and fast.

For certain countries Turkey has also waved off the requirements of Visa and citizens of such countries can stay in Turkey for 90 days out of 180 days unless the duration of the trip is not mentioned, whether it is for tourism or business reasons. Below is the list of countries in which their citizens are allowed entry without visa and the duration of their stay:

Andorra, Argentina, Azerbaijan (30 days), Belarus (30 days), Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica (30 days), Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, El Salvador, Finland, France*, Georgia*, Germany*, Greece*, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Iran, Israel, Italy*, Japan, Kazakhstan (30 days), Latvia (30 days), Liechtenstein*, Lithuania, Luxembourg*, Macedonia, Malaysia, Monaco, Mongolia (30 days), Montenegro, Morocco, Moldova, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Russia (60 days), Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Seychelles, Singapore, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland*, Tajikistan (30 days), Thailand (30 days), Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Ukraine, Uruguay, Vatican City, Venezuela.

* Citizens of these specific countries can enter Turkey by showing their National ID cards instead of their passport.

Below is the list of countries nationals’ of whom are exempted Exempt from visa but only for tourism purposes (i.e. 90 days out of 180 days):

Albania, Jordan, Kosovo, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Qatar, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia

Below are the listed countries of whom the citizens will have to obtain an e-Visa before planning their travel to Turkey. The e-Visa allows them to stay in the country for 90 days out of 180 days of the total duration, unless specified otherwise:

Antigua and Barbuda, Armenia (30 days), Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium*, Canada, China (30 days), Croatia, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Cyprus Greek Cypriot Administration, East Timor (30 days), Fiji (30 days), Grenada, Haiti, United Kingdom Hong Kong, Indonesia (30 days), Ireland, Jamaica, Kuwait, Maldives, Malta*, Mauritius (30 days), Mexico (30 days), Netherlands*, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal*, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Spain*, Suriname (30 days), Taiwan (30 days), United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States.

* Nationals of these countries may enter the country with an ID Card instead of the passport.

Under specific conditions, citizens of the countries not listed above will have to apply for an eVisa; like holders of a Schengen visa, US, UK or Ireland. They also need to choose hotel accommodation and book their tickets with Turkish airlines.

This post is also available in: Persian Arabic

Post
English
Request Info