Frequently Asked Questions | HauzBiz

Frequently Asked Questions

Turkey Foreign Office answered the most asked questions by Traveler and investors about Turkey immigration

Visa

1Can a visa or visa exemption convert to a Turkish residence permit for whose foreigners staying in Turkey ?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Yes. As it would not be reasonable for them to leave Turkey to apply at the consulate before their visa or visa exemption duration are over, they can apply for a residence permit at the governorates.
2what is Possibility of Appealing against the decision in case of rejection of visa revocation?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: When visa request is denied or visas of foreigners are canceled in accordance with Article 16 of the Law that shall be notified with the transaction. Firstly, appeal the denial of a visa application is done by writing to the agency that is primarily refused the visa. If not receiving a positive response, it is possible to apply to a court for appeal.
3Do foreign and Erasmus students charge with the visa fee whose want to come Turkey, ?The issue of visa fees will be applied according to principle of reciprocity to the foreign students who are in the framework of the Erasmus program, at the entrance to our country
The issue of visa fees will be applied according to principle of reciprocity to the foreign students who are in the framework of the Erasmus program, at the entrance to our country
4How long does Visa application take to Finalize; how many days before travel should the visa be Applied?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Applications made at consulates are concluded within 90 days. E-visas are sent to email address of foreign national 24 hours after the application. (In the applications made at consulates) It will be beneficial to apply for the visa at least one month before your travel date to avoid from Facing any problem which may occur because of unexpected delay on visa issue process.
5Is visa obligatory to enter Turkey?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: On condition that visa exemption provisions remain hidden, foreign nationals, who will stay in Turkey up to 90 days, are required to take proper visa due to their purposes from the consulates of their country which they are citizen or legally resident in there.
6What is Turkish scoped control procedure? How long does it last to be conducted and where is it applied?
Scoped control transaction states the control of entrance to country conditions in details. The determination of people who will not be allowed to enter to Turkey is the basic aim in this control. Within this frame, police officer, who is in charge of the entrance transactions will subject foreign national to scoped control transaction in case he/she suspects from the situation and documents of foreign national. The scoped control transaction is not an administrative observation transaction but detailed control of conditions of country entrance as document control. Control transaction is completed in four hours at maximum, the consent of foreign national is required if it will take longer than four hours. Foreign national can return to his country or wait for transaction to be completed during scoped control duration. Scoped control transaction is actualized in a neighborhood next to passport control point.
7Where should the foreign national apply visa for Turkey?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: the citizens of countries who are allowed to apply for E-visa they can ally through turkeyimmigration.com and the foreigner who are not allowed to apply for E-visa, Visa applications are made at the consulates of the countries where the foreign national is a citizen of or is legally resides in.
8In which cases a visa is canceled?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Visas is canceled by the issuing authority or the governorship in cases such as: a) determining the subject of fraud, b) understood that erasure, scratching or alteration made, c) visa owner has the prohibition of the entry to turkey, d) if there is a strong suspicion about committing a crime by the foreigner, d) passport or passport substitute document to be false or termination of validity, e) misuse of the visa or visa waiver, f) the conditions essential or valid documents for issuing a visa is found to be invalid,
9What travel and identification documents are required for foreign nationals to enter/ exit from Turkey’s border gates?
Foreign nationals can enter or leave from border gates with a document that stands for valid passport or passport after document control. However, Since January 1, 2015 the foreigners must have the passport or the document standing for passport remaining at least 60 days from its expiration from their last valid date of their visa, visa exemption or residence permit in Turkey, otherwise they will not allowed to enter into Turkey.
10Do foreigners with special annotated visas need to get a residence permit?
Do foreigners with special annotated visas need to get a residence permit? Turkey Foreign Office Answer: These foreigners with exemption from the provisions of such the Law on Work Permits of Foreigners numbered 4817 Application of Article 55 of Regulation as part of a work permit visas except, don’t need to get a residence permit until they have enough time of visa.
11Is it possible to appeal against the decision in case of rejection of visa revocation or visa application?
When visa request is denied or visas of foreigners are canceled in accordance with Article 16 of the Law that shall be notified with the transaction. Firstly, appeal the denial of a visa application is done by writing to the agency that is primarily refused the visa. If not receiving a positive response, it is possible to apply to a court for appeal.
12Do foreign students who are within the framework of the Erasmus program and want to come to Turkey, charge with the visa fee?
The issue of visa fees will be applied according to principle of reciprocity to the foreign students who are in the framework of the Erasmus program, at the entrance to our country.

Residence Permit

1Turkish Residence Permit Requirements and how long does it take to finalize?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Foreigners applying for a residence permit shall be required to hold a passport or a travel document valid at least 60 days beyond the duration of the requested residence permit and present information and documents that supports the purpose of stay are required for the application. Varies according to the intensity of applications to the governorship, However it s claimed Turkish residence permit application will be finalized at most 3 month.
2Does foreigner need to make application for a residence permit, personally?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Residence permit applications, as it could itself by foreigners, can also be made through foreign legal representative or attorney. Application areas authorities may ask the foreigners presence during the application.
3What are the documents to be presented in the application for a residence permit?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Foreigners applying for a residence permit shall be required to hold a passport or a travel document valid at least 60 days beyond the duration of the requested residence permit and present information and documents that supports the purpose of stay are required for the application.
4How does it process if there are missing documents during the process of application for a residence permit?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: During application, if supplemental information or required documents are missing the foreigner will be informed and asked to submit them within fifteen days.Otherwise, the application will not be considered, it will be removed from the process.The date when information and documents in a complete manner is given to / recieved by the governorship office is considered to be the date of receipt of the residence permit application process.
5How residence permit documents are issued?
Residence permits shall be issued separately for every foreigner depending on the purpose of stay, for a period sixty days shorter than the validity period of the passport or travel document.
6Is it possible to extend the expired residence permit?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Yes. Applications for renewal shall be made to the governorates within sixty days prior to the expiration of the residence permit and, in any case, before the expiration of the residence permit. While extension of residence permits, each time, a new residence certificate is arranged. Control transaction is completed in four hours at maximum, the consent of foreign national is required if it will take longer than four hours. Foreign national can return to his country or wait for transaction to be completed during scoped control duration. Scoped control transaction is actualized in a neighborhood next to passport control point.
7When should applications for extension of residence permit be done?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Applications for renewal shall be made within sixty days prior to the expiration of the residence permit and, in any case, before the expiration of the residence permit.
8What is the application if extension application is not made even though residence permit is expired?
Residence fees for the duration of time between a residence permit’s ending time with the application deadline date, are taken by applying penalties to the foreigners who didn’t make extension application even though residence permit is expired and have an “acceptable” excuse for that.
9How refusal, cancelation or non-renewal of residence permit applications lodged in Turkey processes work?
The refusal of an application lodged in Turkey, non-renewal or cancellation of a residence permit and notification of such actions shall be done by the governorates. The decision on the residence permit may be postponed in consideration of elements such as the foreigner’s family ties in Turkey, the duration of residence, situation in the country of origin and the best interest of the child during these actions. Refusal, non-renewal or cancellation of the application shall be notified to the foreigner or, to his/her legal representative or lawyer. This notification shall also include information on how foreigners would effectively exercise their right of appeal against the decision as well as other legal rights and obligations applicable in the process.
10When should applications for extension of residence permit be done?
Applications for renewal shall be made within sixty days prior to the expiration of the residence permit and, in any case, before the expiration of the residence permit.
11How will the residence permit documents be distributed?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: All residence permit documents are printed by the Directorate General of Migration Management and sent to the addresses of the foreigners through the General Directorate of Post and Telegraph Organization (PTT)
12Can those staying in Turkey with a visa or visa exemption convert to a residence permit?
Yes. As it would not be reasonable for them to leave Turkey to apply at the consulate before their visa or visa exemption durations are over, they can apply for a residence permit at the governorates.
13What should be done if the residence permit information is adjusted or if any changes occur about this information?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: The foreigners are obliged to make notification within twenty working days if their home addresses, marital status, names or surnames in their passports change. If the residence permit document is lost, stolen or worn; the residence permit document will be issued again. In this case, fee for the residence permit document has to be fully paid and fee for this permit has to be paid in half. Wrong or faulty information in the residence permit document stemming from the administration will be immediately corrected and data entry will be made to issue a new residence permit document
14Who can apply for the family residence permit?
Foreign spouse of the sponsor, sponsor’s or sponsor’s spouse’s foreign minor children or the foreign children of the sponsor or her/his spouse whom they are obliged to look after even if the child turns 18 years old may apply for the family residence permit.
15Do parents or relatives of students residing in Turkey take residence permit separately?
The student residence permit will not entitle the parents as well as other family members of the foreigner any right to obtain a residence permit. They may apply separately for a residence permit if they meet the conditions.
16Can the foreigners with student residence permit receive a work permit?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Foreign students attending a pre-graduate/associate, undergraduate, graduate or doctorate program in Turkey may work, provided that they obtain a work permit. However the right of work for pre-graduate/associate or undergraduate students starts after the first year of their study and the weekly working hours will not exceed maximum twenty-four hours. The principles and procedures governing the right of work for pre-graduate/associate or undergraduate students will be determined separately.
17What is the rights granted to the holders of long-term residence permit in Turkey?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Foreigners holding a long-term residence permit will benefit from; compulsory military service, the right to vote and to be elected, entering public services, exemption from customs duties when importing vehicles, and except in special laws and regulations, they benefit the rights granted to Turkish citizens.
18Can the foreigners with student residence permit receive a work permit?
Turkey Foreign Office Answer: Foreign students attending a pre-graduate/associate, undergraduate, graduate or doctorate program in Turkey may work, provided that they obtain a work permit. However the right of work for pre-graduate/associate or undergraduate students starts after the first year of their study and the weekly working hours will not exceed maximum twenty-four hours. The principles and procedures governing the right of work for pre-graduate/associate or undergraduate students will be determined separately.

Company Formation

1Turkish Residence Permit Requirements and how long does it take to finalize?
Foreigners applying for a residence permit shall be required to hold a passport or a travel document valid at least 60 days beyond the duration of the requested residence permit and present information and documents that supports the purpose of stay are required for the application. Varies according to the intensity of applications to the governorship, However it s claimed Turkish residence permit application will be finalized at most 3 month.

This post is also available in: Persian

Post
English
Request Info